Bath Road Central Privacy Notice

Who we are

Bath Road Central (BRC) is the workplace name under which a number of companies work.

BRC are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and our use of your personal information is governed by this privacy notice.

 

Your Data

With the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the European Union’s new privacy law, coming into effect on May 25th, 2018 we wanted to make sure that tenants wish to continue to periodically hear from us. We don’t send out these communications often, but tenants are currently signed up to our mailing list for the marketing team and suppliers, which means tenants will sometimes be notified about events, be asked for feedback on how BRC can improve its workspace, or simply to wish tenants a happy holiday! Your personal data (name, address, telephone numbers and email address) is securely stored electronically within the EU and is accessible by the landlord, agents and suppliers only.

Where do we get your information from?

Most of the information we receive comes directly from you or your intermediary if you have appointed one. We may also get personal information about you from other sources such as:

Third Party Cookies – a string of information that is stored on tenants’ computers which is provided to the website by the user’s browser on each visit including, but not limited to, personally identifying information such as internet protocol (IP) addresses. We do not access or use this information in any way. Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should adjust their browser settings to refuse cookies.

Events list – we also get names through lists of events that we host. In this case, we ask the organiser to only share the contacts that agreed to be contacted.

Our suppliers, business partners and/or sub-contractors

Letting agent – we use letting agents to search for and vet potential tenants. Please refer to their privacy policy for more information.

 

Legal Basis of the processing of any Personal Data

Tenants are not obliged to give any personal data away however, if you do want to stay in touch, the provision of consent for this is a statutory requirement. Data processing takes place to meet the tenant’s and the team at Bath Road Central’s contractual obligations obtained from explicit consent concerning the services provided.
Where will we share your personal data?

We may share your personal data with our subsidiaries to process it for the purposes of inter-group administration and to deliver products or services where elements of these are provided by group companies other than those with which you have directly contacted.
How long will we keep your personal data for?

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose.

Where you are a tenant, we will keep your information for the length of any contractual relationship you have with us.

We will only retain your data 1) until you unsubscribe from our newsletter; or, if you have not unsubscribed, and 2) If we haven’t handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

 

Consent  

If you do not consent to us holding your data, you will not receive any information regarding landlord notices and our upcoming events.

Though agreeing to this Privacy Notice, you are consenting to BRC processing your personal data for the processes outlined.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information, these include the right to:

  • See the information we hold about you
  • Be informed about how we use your personal information that we hold.
  • Request that your personal information be corrected if you believe it is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate.
  • Request that we erase your personal information.
  • Objecting to the use of personal information for legitimate interest

 

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we are using your information, you have the right to complain to the marketing team.
The Marketing Team can be contacted at: marketing@bathroadcentral.com

 

If you are unhappy with our response, or we do not respond within the required 30 days, you should then contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, Telephone: +44(0) 303 123 1113